Banishing Bad Hair Days since 1997!™

Hair Glossary

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Term: Zinc Stearate

Zinc Stearate is a chemical compound used in face or hair powders (dry shampoo formulas) to improve texture of the skin or the hair and to lubricate. It is a powerful mold release agent and it is based on a zinc soap that repeals water.

chlorinated hydrocarbons when heated. Its main application areas are the plastics and rubber industry where it is used as a releasing agent and lubricant which can be easily incorporated. It is also used in the hair and cosmetics world as an ingredient. It can work as a gloss imparting agent or as a color/die release agent in powders. It is also used by magicians for card tricks.

 
Active HairTalk Threads
Wanna talk?
HairTalk® is the place for you!
Recent Topics:
Quick Poll
When making your look perfectly plum - what would you like to incorporate into your style first?
Nail polish
Hair Accessories
Handbags
Jewelry
Fashion Accessories
Purple gives me a headache
Daily Hair Tip
Embeth Davidtz was discovered by Steven Spielberg while decked out in a huge bouffant hairdo for a TV film. Davidtz comments "I'm grateful he got past that hair"
Top Gallery Images
Copyright 1997-2024, hairboutique.com, All Rights Reserved.
About,
Advertise,
Contact Us,
Disclaimer
Press,
Privacy Statement,
Terms of Service,