Flowery sweet fragrance that originated from the 66 foot high ylang-ylang tree in the Philippines. Today is it grown in Haiti, Zanzibar, Madagascar, Jav and severalother countries. The ylang-ylang flowers are large, yellowish white with an intense aroma. Flowers are steam distilled to create a wonderful aromatic oil. A yin oil that is female in nature. Oil is known as a relaxant and will relax stress and facial muscles. Helps men connect with their feminine side. Helps lower blood pressure, balance breathing and w/PMS. Helps relieve fear, rage and anger. Mixes well with sandalwood, orange jasmine, neroli and tonka bean. Should never be used "neat" or undistilled. Great for bath or as part of massage oil formula. Can be added to shampoo and hot oil treatments for added hair benefits. Noted for helping to prevent split ends when used as a hot oil treatment or when added to a shampoo. When used purely for its fragrance it is considered an excellent mood balancer. It also will help sebum product for dry and oily scalps and skin.