Banishing Bad Hair Days since 1997!™

Hair Glossary

 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Glossary

Search results for: Kukui Nut Oil
 

Term  
Kukui Nut Oil

Definition  
Kukui Nut Oil is expeller-pressed from the nut of the Kukui tree. The Hawaiian word "kukui" means "enlightened". This highly penetrating oil was treasured by ancient Hawaiians for its soothing and healing properties. It's valued for those same qualities for making skin supple and renewed. Kukui Nut oil is an outstanding emollient which is absorbed quickly and thoroughly. It leaves no greasy after-feel. Kukui Nut Oil has earned its historic reputation through generations of use, providing nature's relief for dry skin, and easing the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. Kukui Nut Oil is often used in hair, skin and beauty products. Warning: Kukui is classified as a nut, but like Coconut, there are very few, if any, documented cases of allergic reactions to this specific nut. Regardless, it's always good to exercise extreme caution if you have severe nut allergies. Discuss usage of any Kukui Nut Oil product with your doctor before using.

Quote  
 

Notes  
 

 
 
Active HairTalk Threads
Wanna talk?
HairTalk® is the place for you!
Recent Topics:
Quick Poll
Do you think high end brands like Aveda & Paul Mitchell should be sold in drugstores or limited to salons & high end boutiques?
Should be sold anywhere
Should be sold only in high end salons & boutiques
Don't really care either way
View Results
Daily Hair Tip
Eat a mango for your hair. Mangoes are "hair friendly" & have the highest concentrations of minerals, vitamins and trace elements that tresses need for great health and beauty.
<
Top Gallery Images
Copyright 1997-2021, hairboutique.com, All Rights Reserved.
About,
Advertise,
Contact Us,
Disclaimer
Press,
Privacy Statement,
Terms of Service,