Banishing Bad Hair Days since 1997!™

Hair Glossary

 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Glossary

Search results for: Jojoba Oil
 

Term  
Jojoba Oil

Definition  
Jojoba oil is made from the jojoba desert plant. Jojoba plants are designed to retain water during the long summer dry months in the desert. When jojoba oil is used in hair care and cosmetic preparations, it acts as a humectant which helps to retain moisture. It helps to create a protective film over the skin and hair shaft that locks needed moisture in. Jojoba oil and products that contain jojoba oil are very helpful for use on dry skin and split ends. Jojoba oil is also used to make a natural butter which is known as "jojoba butter". Jojoba butter is an excellent skin softener and emollient. In addition, jojoba oil is used to create jojoba meal which is made from the byproducts of the jojoba plants. Jojoba meal is used as a facial scrub due to the fact that it is high in protein and natural fibers. Jojoba meal is designed to offer mild exfoliation of the skiy while offering a deep-cleanings of the complexion. Although Jojoba mean is deep cleansing, it does not dry out the skin. Jojoba Wax - A natural wax made from jojoba oil. Juniper Berries - Excellent toners, their essential oil is very soothing to the skin.

Quote  
 

Notes  
 

 
 
Active HairTalk Threads
Wanna talk?
HairTalk® is the place for you!
Recent Topics:
Quick Poll
Do you think high end brands like Aveda & Paul Mitchell should be sold in drugstores or limited to salons & high end boutiques?
Should be sold anywhere
Should be sold only in high end salons & boutiques
Don't really care either way
View Results
Daily Hair Tip
Eat a mango for your hair. Mangoes are "hair friendly" & have the highest concentrations of minerals, vitamins and trace elements that tresses need for great health and beauty.
<
Top Gallery Images
Copyright 1997-2021, hairboutique.com, All Rights Reserved.
About,
Advertise,
Contact Us,
Disclaimer
Press,
Privacy Statement,
Terms of Service,