Banishing Bad Hair Days since 1997!™

Hair Glossary

 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Glossary

Search results for: Fir Needle Oil
 

Term  
Fir Needle Oil

Definition  
A pure and natural cleanser that is specifically obtained from the needles of wild growing cone-bearing evergreen trees. The botanical name of Fir Needle Oils is picea vulgaris which the origin being Siberia. The oil is actually extracted from the needles in a steam distillation method. The oil is colorless to pale yellow. When used as a perfume, it is a top note. The aroma of the oil is very similar to that of a Christmas tree. This oil is used in skin care, hair care and massage formulas. As purely an aromatherapy oil, it is used in distillers or baths to help energize and stimulate.

Quote  
Aromatherapy properties: Refreshing, invigorating, stimulating as well as strengthening. This oil is sometimes used in combination with other oils for scalp massage to energize the hair roots. The oil blends well with rosemary, lavender and basil, which are also used as scalp massage formulations.  

Notes  
As a safety precaution be sure to ONLY apply this oil to skin or the scalp in a strong dilution of carrier oil. This can be a possible skin or scalp irritant. 

 
 
Active HairTalk Threads
Wanna talk?
HairTalk® is the place for you!
Recent Topics:
Quick Poll
Do you think high end brands like Aveda & Paul Mitchell should be sold in drugstores or limited to salons & high end boutiques?
Should be sold anywhere
Should be sold only in high end salons & boutiques
Don't really care either way
View Results
Daily Hair Tip
Eat a mango for your hair. Mangoes are "hair friendly" & have the highest concentrations of minerals, vitamins and trace elements that tresses need for great health and beauty.
<
Top Gallery Images
Copyright 1997-2021, hairboutique.com, All Rights Reserved.
About,
Advertise,
Contact Us,
Disclaimer
Press,
Privacy Statement,
Terms of Service,