Banishing Bad Hair Days since 1997!™

Hair Glossary

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Term: Cocoa Butter

A fatty wax that is cream colored. This wax melts at room temperatures. It is obtained frmo roasted seeds of the Theobroma cacoa plant. Coca butter is an excellent lubricant and is used for massge and bodywork purposes. Many soaps and some beauty creams contail cocoa butter as a superfatting agent to make the cream richer and milder on the skin. It is also used as an emollient.

 
Active HairTalk Threads
Wanna talk?
HairTalk® is the place for you!
Recent Topics:
Quick Poll
When making your look perfectly plum - what would you like to incorporate into your style first?
Nail polish
Hair Accessories
Handbags
Jewelry
Fashion Accessories
Purple gives me a headache
Daily Hair Tip
Embeth Davidtz was discovered by Steven Spielberg while decked out in a huge bouffant hairdo for a TV film. Davidtz comments "I'm grateful he got past that hair"
Top Gallery Images
Copyright 1997-2024, hairboutique.com, All Rights Reserved.
About,
Advertise,
Contact Us,
Disclaimer
Press,
Privacy Statement,
Terms of Service,