Banishing Bad Hair Days since 1997!™

Hair Glossary

 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Glossary

Search results for: Castor Oil
 

Term  
Castor Oil

Definition  
Extracted directly from castor beans. Castor oil is alcohol-soluble. Few natural oils can make that claim. Also known as Plam Christi. Known for emollient properties. Used often in lipstick, cosmetics and hair care products. Also used by rsein and fiber manufacturers as well as in detergents and cosmetics. Castor oil is also semi-drying oil and was desirable insome hair tonics because it would produce a touch shiny film or crust on top of the hair.

Quote  
 

Notes  
 

 
 
Active HairTalk Threads
Wanna talk?
HairTalk® is the place for you!
Recent Topics:
Quick Poll
Do you think high end brands like Aveda & Paul Mitchell should be sold in drugstores or limited to salons & high end boutiques?
Should be sold anywhere
Should be sold only in high end salons & boutiques
Don't really care either way
View Results
Daily Hair Tip
Eat a mango for your hair. Mangoes are "hair friendly" & have the highest concentrations of minerals, vitamins and trace elements that tresses need for great health and beauty.
<
Top Gallery Images
Copyright 1997-2021, hairboutique.com, All Rights Reserved.
About,
Advertise,
Contact Us,
Disclaimer
Press,
Privacy Statement,
Terms of Service,