Banishing Bad Hair Days since 1997!™
Search HairBoutique
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Details For: Zinc Stearate

Term  
Zinc Stearate

Definition  
Zinc Stearate is a chemical compound used in face or hair powders (dry shampoo formulas) to improve texture of the skin or the hair and to lubricate. It is a powerful mold release agent and it is based on a zinc soap that repeals water. chlorinated hydrocarbons when heated. Its main application areas are the plastics and rubber industry where it is used as a releasing agent and lubricant which can be easily incorporated. It is also used in the hair and cosmetics world as an ingredient. It can work as a gloss imparting agent or as a color/die release agent in powders. It is also used by magicians for card tricks.

Quote  
 

Notes  
 

Related Links  
 
 

Warning: include(https://www.hairboutique.com/content/social_box300.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it. in C:\inetpub\www.hairboutique.com\content\glossary_right_column.php on line 7

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'https://www.hairboutique.com/content/social_box300.php' for inclusion (include_path='.;C:\xampp\php\PEAR;C:\inetpub\_includes') in C:\inetpub\www.hairboutique.com\content\glossary_right_column.php on line 7
Wanna talk?
HairTalk® is the place for you!
Recent Topics:
Health Blogs
Health