Banishing Bad Hair Days since 1997!™
Search HairBoutique
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Details For: Kukui Nut Oil

Term  
Kukui Nut Oil

Definition  
Kukui Nut Oil is expeller-pressed from the nut of the Kukui tree. The Hawaiian word "kukui" means "enlightened". This highly penetrating oil was treasured by ancient Hawaiians for its soothing and healing properties. It's valued for those same qualities for making skin supple and renewed. Kukui Nut oil is an outstanding emollient which is absorbed quickly and thoroughly. It leaves no greasy after-feel. Kukui Nut Oil has earned its historic reputation through generations of use, providing nature's relief for dry skin, and easing the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. Kukui Nut Oil is often used in hair, skin and beauty products. Warning: Kukui is classified as a nut, but like Coconut, there are very few, if any, documented cases of allergic reactions to this specific nut. Regardless, it's always good to exercise extreme caution if you have severe nut allergies. Discuss usage of any Kukui Nut Oil product with your doctor before using.

Quote  
 

Notes  
 

Related Links  
 
 

Warning: include(https://www.hairboutique.com/content/social_box300.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it. in C:\inetpub\www.hairboutique.com\content\glossary_right_column.php on line 7

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'https://www.hairboutique.com/content/social_box300.php' for inclusion (include_path='.;C:\xampp\php\PEAR;C:\inetpub\_includes') in C:\inetpub\www.hairboutique.com\content\glossary_right_column.php on line 7
Wanna talk?
HairTalk® is the place for you!
Recent Topics:
Health Blogs
Health
Copyright 1997-2017, hairboutique.com, All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Service, Privacy Statement, Advertise, Contact Us, Press, Disclaimer